Financial overview

Here you can find information about the financial development for Elanders, yearly as well as quarterly. If you want more information you can order or download Annual and Quarterly Reports under Reports.

Financial goals

By fulfilling the long-term financial goals of the Group we create the prerequisites for growth and development.

  • Net sales growth of at least 10 percent per year, of which at least half organic.
  • Operating result growth of at least 10 percent per year.
  • Operating margin of at least 7 percent.
  • Return on capital employed of at least 10 percent.
  • Equity ratio of at least 30 percent.
  • Debt/equity ratio of less than 1.

Last updated 1/25/2017

MSEK2016 Q42016 Q32016 Q22016 Q12015 Q42015 Q32015 Q22015 Q12014 Q4
1) There is no dilution.
2) Historic number of shares have been adjusted for the bonus issue element in the new share issue in 2016.
3) Cash flow per share refers to cash flow from operating activities.
4) Return ratios have been annualized (the result has been recalculated to correspond to the result for a 12 month period).
5) Interest coverage ratio calculation is based on a moving 12 month period.
Net sales2,3301,8781,0799981,1241,0411,0661,0061,099
EBITDA1871529285154959385101
Operating result123100665611164635471
Operating margin, %5.35.36.15.69.96.25.95.46.4
Result after financial items10386615110555554462
Result after tax795845367336382745
Earnings per share, SEK 1) 2)2.372.041.591.262.601.271.340.981.60
Operating cash flow69–1,565643237–2411616175
Cash flow per share, SEK 2) 3)2.836.301.160.898.32–1.873.72–0.675.64
Depreciation and write-downs655226294331303130
Net investments791,787–3431471927
Goodwill2,2722,2741,2281,2111,2001,2171,2091,2241,205
Total assets6,7826,7133,5103,5243,5393,5473,5043,6293,570
Equity2,4111,6071,5121,5051,4881,4451,4091,4331,348
Equity per share, SEK 2)71.8756.9353.5853.3352.7251.1949.9250.7747.75
Net debt2,2242,921785750738951882945895
Capital employed4,6354,5282,2972,2552,2262,3962,2912,3782,243
Return on total assets, % 4)7.37.87.56.412.67.37.16.08.2
Return on equity, % 4)15.814.811.89.520.010.010.77.914.0
Return on capital employed, % 4)10.711.711.610.019.210.910.89.312.5
Debt/equity ratio0.91.80.50.50.50.70.60.70.7
Equity ratio, %35.623.943.142.742.040.740.239.537.8
Interest coverage ratio 5)7.811.016.114.312.710.07.25.95.0
Number of employees at the end of the period6,4446,4723,1013,1733,1773,1823,1663,1463,320
Get in touch with us
Andréas Wikner
Andréas Wikner
Chief Financial Officer
Elanders AB
Phone: +46 31 750 07 50
20162015201420132012
Operating margin, %5.56.9
4.76.26.2
Profit margin, %4.86.13.84.84.9
Equity ratio, %35.642.037.842.242.2
Risk capital ratio, %38.744.140.144.844.4
Interest coverage ratio, times7.812.75.05.35.6
Debt/equity ratio, times 0.90.50.70.70.7
Return on equity, %  12.412.17.47.04.8
Return on capital employed, %  10.012.68.77.77.4
Return on total assets, %6.78.25.95.65,6
Average number of employees4,5363,1823,3601,8641,587
Number of employees at the end of the year6,4443,1773,3201,8981,780
Net debt/EBITDA, times4.31.73.13.23.3
Enterprise Value, MSEK5,9812,5551,9191,2981,177
Risk capital, MSEK2,6251,5681,4311,1041,004
Capital employed, MSEK4,6352,226
2,2431,7771,642
Net debt, MSEK2,224738895739688
Get in touch with us
Andréas Wikner
Andréas Wikner
Chief Financial Officer
Elanders AB
Phone: +46 31 750 07 50
MSEK20162015201420132012
Cash flow from operations 331269162128215
Paid taxes-104-85-61
-57-23
Net investments-1,907-42-296-164-197
Operating cash flow-1,428344-385067
Change in net debt 983-1981746924
Get in touch with us
Andréas Wikner
Andréas Wikner
Chief Financial Officer
Elanders AB
Phone: +46 31 750 07 50
MSEK2015201420132012
Net turnover6,2854,236
3,730
2,0961,924
Operating expenses-5,941-3,944-3,555
-1,965-1,806
EBIT344292175131119
EBITDA515428292228209
Net financial items-44-33-35-29-25
EBT30025914010193
Result for the year217175887045
Get in touch with us
Andréas Wikner
Andréas Wikner
Chief Financial Officer
Elanders AB
Phone: +46 31 750 07 50

Change language

Elanders Group

Supply Chain Solutions

Print & Packaging Solutions

e-Commerce Solutions